?

Log in

screwed up & chopped & slowed down
screwed_chopped
. . . . : . :...:


December 2012
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Marisol [userpic]

Justin Timberlake and a Screwed and Chopped song.... interesting, but very good...

How does everyone else feel? Sometimes I miss the days before they blew up, before Swisha House went major. It was tight being able to rep them like that's MY shit... And now everyone knows about it and doesn't even GET it

Comments

I like the explosion that Swisha House has had. Firstly, it's good for business. Secondly, I appreciate that others are now appreciated screwed music.

Not to mention, you can always tell a real fan from a hipster by name-dropping the likes of Trae, HAWK, ESG, Z-Ro, etc. etc.

yeah

Swisha house has come a long way. Lets not forget the originators though. DJ screw was where it all started. Lil Flip was one of the originals. Michael Watts was an after product but you can't front on Swisha house because they have always brought out some good cuts. I always liked the local feeling I got from screw. Swisha house was like 15 min from my house. Now its all over the place and they are just doing more and more music. I'll always be a fan of the screwed and chopped freestyles though. Everyone knows that J Timberlake can't freestyle. He's limp.

4sho

check game i just moved illinois for school an shit an when i talk 2 someone they alwayz ask where i'm from cuz i dont talk like i'm from here an i tell them texas then they ask whats up with the screw stuff down there an i say everything in texas moves at a slower speed we ride slow so we listen to our music screwed i got a few people jumping on in it so texas is going world wide and on the justin timberlake deal i give the man some points for trying to get up with the screw feel he's gotta a song with 3-6 mafia its iight but only cuz 3-6 does they thing check it out